header server computer

Our aim is to deliver the best possible services to suit your business. We supply and improve your computer systems not just repair them.

1 month

             trial

FREE

•  Server and computer installations/upgrades

•  Rapid response and effictive support

•  Support and Maintenance Contracts

•  Backup  and Disaster Recovery Solutions

•  Cloud and Remote Desktop Solutions

 

logocircles

w3net Solutions

Limited

Call 01626 331544

Email info@w3netsolutions.co.uk

 

Privacy Notice

 

Who We Are

W3net Solutions (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

 

W3net Solutions’ registered office is at The Mill, Kingsteignton Road, Newton Abbot, Devon, TQ12 2QA. We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register; registration number A8273294, and act as the data controller when processing your data. Our designated Data Protection Responsible Person is Steve O’Donnell, who can be contacted by post to W3net Solutions, 16 Buttercombe Close, Ogwell, Newton Abbot, TQ12 6YD or by telephone on 01626 331544.

 

Information That We Collect

W3net Solutions processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

 

The personal data that we collect from you may be: -

  • Name;     Date of Birth;    Home Address
  • Personal Email;     Business Email;    Home Telephone Number;    Mobile Telephone Number
  • Credit or debit card details or bank account details where you are purchasing goods or services
  • IP Address;     Location Data;     Web Browser Type and Version;     Operating System

 

 

We collect information in the below ways: -

 

  • online form,website orders,by telephone or face-to-face,paper order form,finance agreement application,work order forms

 

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

W3net Solutions takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

 

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes
  • Where you have requested that any purchases are completed under a finance agreement, then we will obtain your explicit consent to submit the application to the relevant funder

 

 

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that W3net Solutions processes about you and to request information about: -

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

 

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

We do utilise any form of automated decision making.

 

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

 

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. W3net Solutions uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

 

Amazon

We use Amazon to store the encrypted backups of data and they act as a processor on our behalf. The only information we provide them is encrypted backup files and they do not have access to the private key in order to view the data.

For more information about Amazon, please read their Privacy Notice at https://aws.amazon.com/privacy/

 

LogMein

We use LogMeIn to manage and maintain our customer’s computers and servers including checking backups, moving data, settings up new employee information and other I.T. related tasks. The only information we provide them may be the full name and email address.

For more information about Logmein, please read their Privacy Notice at https://www.logmeininc.com/legal/privacy

 

Xero

We use Xero to manage our invoicing and statements. The only information that we will provide will be name, address and email address.

For more information about Xero, please read their Privacy Notice at https://www.xero.com/uk/about/terms/privacy/

 

We may also share your data with other parties as required by law or our other trusted third party processors such as:

  • Government bodies such as the HMRC, or police where legally obliged
  • Courier companies in order to deliver or collect goods
  • Web hosting and storage providers in order to host and provide web services
  • Debt collection agencies
  • Credit reference agencies
  • Selected third parties in connection with the sale, transfer or disposal of our business if that should occur. We will ensure that such third parties have the appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to safeguard your data

 

Safeguarding Measures

W3net Solutions takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: -

 

SSL,

Encryption when sending personal data,

pseudonymisation,

restricted access to personal data,

computer access authentication,

firewalls,

anti-virus/malware

password policies

 

Transfers Outside the EU (if applicable)

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. W3net Solutions does not transfer or store any personal data outside the EU.

 

 

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data [if relying on statutory/contractual requirement basis]

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to W3net Solutions, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services or deliver your products or our other legitimate interests, we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

 

 

Legitimate Interests [if applicable]

As noted in the ‘How We Use Your Personal Data’ section of this notice, we occasionally process your personal information under the legitimate interests’ legal basis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests’ Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests; ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate.

 

How Long We Keep Your Data

W3net Solutions only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

 

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

 

 

Lodging A Complaint

W3net Solutions only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

 Information Commissioner’s Office

www.ico.org.uk/concerns

Tel: 0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk